Press Ganey Australia





Portal   |    Community   |    InfoEDGE   |    Contact
PRIVACY POLICY
   

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Press Ganey Associates Pty Ltd (‘Press Ganey’) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to protect private information about individuals and to ensure Press Ganey conforms to the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2014, the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Commencement of the Policy

This Policy will commence from 19/11/2015. It replaces all other Press Ganey privacy policies (whether written or not).

Application of the Policy

Press Ganey recognises that you have entrusted us with safeguarding the privacy of your information. Press Ganey believes your trust is important to us. No individuals can reasonably be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties. Our policy reflects our intent to protect the private information of all user of our website.

Collection, uses and sharing

Press Ganey collects information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. Some of this information is collected directly from you and some of this information is collected from the health care providers we survey, or from third parties. We will use the personal information provided only for purposes of health care improvement, or for a directly related purpose. We will also use your personal information where required or permitted by law.

Information we collect directly from you

Press Ganey will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions or activities. Press Ganey will collect information from you via:

  • Survey data: We collect data from the device you use to access our services. This information may also tell us the date and your location for the sake of analytics.
  • Interacting with us on social networking, or other social applications: We may collect personal information about you when you interact with us using social media. For example, if you post material to our Facebook page, Tweet us on Twitter, or connect with us on LinkedIn. Information is only gathered while you are on our site. Press Ganey monitors how you arrive at out site, but cannot and will not gather information about other third party sites you have visited. Please refer to each party’s terms and privacy conditions.
  • Information from page tags: We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymous data about visitors to our website. This data includes usage and user statistics.

Information to third parties

Press Ganey will use third party service providers who help us to provide health care providers with our services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to your de-identified data, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your de-identified data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Encrypted secure portals

Press Ganey will occasionally, in the course of distributing surveys, upload your personal information to industry standard encrypted, secure portals. These secure socket layer (SSL) portals allows sensitive information to be transmitted securely.

Access will be given to health care providers, via username and password, solely for the purpose of gaining access to their own organisational information.

How do we use the information we collect

Your de-identified survey responses are confidential and Press Ganey will treat that as confidential information. We provide limited access to de-identified data to health care providers in the course of providing our services.

We also use the information we collect from, and about you (including usage data, device data, referral data and information for page tags), from our website to manage and improve our services, for research purposes.

Holding of personal information

Press Ganey will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information to protect it from unauthorized disclosures. For a period of time (see security section) we will retain a hard copy format in our secure office, as well as in electronic format in our industry standard encrypted portals.

Personal information will not be revealed, sold, distributed, rented, licensed, shared or passed on to any third party unless consent has been granted by the individual or organisation, or Press Ganey is required to do so by law. Press Ganey is committed to the use of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, and only de-identified information will be held by Press Ganey long term.

Press Ganey stores the survey answers you submit to health care providers using our services. This includes both survey answers and comments to survey answers. This may require health care providers to upload your personal information to our encrypted secure portals so they can analyse survey results using additional information (for example, demographic information).

Security

Press Ganey will ensure the complete and irreversible physical erasure of personal information.

Personal information marked for destruction will be held in locked security containers. Press Ganey has a regular security screened provider collect the containers for transportation in locked, protected and GPS tracked vehicles to an accredited shredding facility. Here sensitive documents are destroyed in confidence.

Personal data that is held on our secure internal network server will be periodically deleted, usually on a yearly basis.

De-duplication system

Press Ganey will retain personal information in our de-duplication system when informed by you of your intention to no longer receive surveys. Press Ganey’s de-duplication system must retain your personal information long term in order for us to comply with your specific request.

Accessing you personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

Press Ganey will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. Press Ganey will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

In the event that you need to correct your personal information or wish to notify us of a privacy complaint that you may have against us if you think we have failed to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles, please see below for contact details:

Toll free number: 1800 888 478

Email: info@pressganey.com.au

Press Ganey reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post such changes on our website.